Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the name of a field the property of the late James McEnroe of Crohan. The field is so called from a stream of clear spring water which flows along one side of it.

8) THE GARLA CÁM (An Galar Cám)
    A field the property of Mr. Bernard Hetherton of Lurganboy. The Galar Cám is a disease which attacks the bones of cattle especially cows and leaves them crooked in the joints. This field was so called because cattle grazing in it always became infected with it.

9) THE CALDRA (An Cáldrac)
    This field is situated about one mile from Virginia beside Dunanchory Bridge. Cáldrac is the Irish word for a burying ground and in this field the monks from the hospital of Lurgan were buried.

10) PAIRC na bPORTACH
    It got its name from a bog that is in the field. It is situated in the townland of Stonefield and its owner is Thomas Smith, Rahard.
    Teangacha