Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Virginia. The Irish word 'Bolach' means a place where cows are milked. People travelling through this field at mid-night claim to have seen a number of Leaprechauns milking cows through-out the field.

4) KRUCK na dTOBAR (Cnoc na dTobar)
    a field with a steep round hill situated in the centre of it is the property of the late James McEnroe of Crohan. There are several springs situated on the sides of the hill which explains the name Cnoc na dTobar.

5) KRUCKAWNBAWN (Cnocán Ban)
    this field is the property of the late John McEnroe of Carrick. It means the 'small white hill' and the field got its name from such a hill the grass on which is always of a pale colour owing to lack of moisture and soil.

6) PEADAR RUADH'S FIELD (Páirc Pheadair Ruaidh)
    Situated on the farm of Patrick McMahon of Lurganboy this field is named from a former owner 'Peadar Ruadh' which means 'Red Peter'.

7) THE FÓRÁN FINN (An Fuarán Fionn)
    The name means 'the clear or bright spring' and is