Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

some ninety years ago.

PRINCIPAL TOWNS

(A) VIRGINIA (ACHADH LADHAIR)
    This town is situated on the Northern Shore of Lough Ramor. After the Ulster Plantation (1609) the town was built and named Virginia in memory of Queen Elizabeth. The ancient name of the district was Achadh Ladhair (Aghaleere), of the lands given to Sir Garrett Moore by James I we have mentioned in State papers "Aghaleere in the Barony of Castleraghan part of the lands of Brian McPhilip O'Reilly attainted".
    The Irish word Achadh means Páirc or a field and Ladhair means the portion of land between two rivers. We realise the suitability of the name by remembering that Achadh Ladhair is situated between two rivers which flow into Lough Ramor.

B) BALLYJAMESDUFF (Baile Shéamnuis Dhuibh) See Parishes

C) KILNALECK (Cill na Leac)

D) MT. NUGENT (Droichead Uí Dálaigh)

C) OLDCASTLE (SeanChaisleán)
    situated about 2 miles from the Cavan-Meath border. It got its name from an old castle built on the moate which is situated beside the present town.
    Teangacha
    An Cabhán