Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "the castle of the little fort" and was so called because the O'Reillys of Breifne once had a stronghold built on a little fort a short distance from the present R.C. Church.

The name was first applied to the town - "the town of Seámus Dubh". Séamus Dubh was an Englishman who owned a large tract of land around the present village. Later on the name was applied to the whole parish.

(D) KILNALECK (CILL na LEAC)
    This Cavan village is situated about a half a mile N.W. of Lough Sheelin. The name means the "Church of the flags" and was first applied to the town where such a church existed in olden times and afterwards the name came to be applied to the whole parish.

(E)
    MOUNT NUGENT
    Daly's Bridge (Droichead Uí Dálaigh) This little village is situated on the Meath Cavan border about 1/2 a mile from the shores of Lough Sheelin. The name Mt. Nugent came from an English settler; the name "Daly's Bridge" (Droichead Uí Dálaigh) from a bridge built across the river Inny beside the town by a Revd. Fr. Daly
    Teangacha
    An Cabhán