School: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. Local Cures
    In the days of our forefathers herbal medicines were compounded by non-professional people, but now this form of treatment is known as quackery. Every herb that grew had a special cure and the leaves, roots, bark of trees and some flowers were made use of.
    Tea made from elder leaves is a cure for kidney diseases. Blackheads are boiled in milk for liver disorders. Tea made from dandelion root is a cure for heart diseases and also a blood purifier.
    Nettle tea drunk on Ash Wednesday, Spy Wednesday and Good Friday prevented colds during the coming year. Abstaining from meat on St. Stephen's Day prevented fevers in the home till that time next year.
    Mumps in children were cured by putting a halter on the child's head and taking it to the piggery. The child was driven round the piggery nine times, saying at the same time [?]"Necla Necla, tugad do mucla".
    The custom was that if a girl had the mumps, a male person should take her to
      1. cleachtas an leighis