Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago at ten-thirty in the night a mumbling noise was heard coming down Condron's old pass from the church yard and the noise of shod(d)en wheels and the clapping of horses' feet were heard going down the boat road towards the quay.
    It passed one man on the road and his description of it was a long black coach and it was occupied by a number of people, but there were no horses although the horses' feet were heard on the road.
    This was heard in every house but not by every person in them.
    A similar time a man followed it to the Quay to see what it was but when he got there he could hear or see nothing.
    After that it was called the old Death Coach.
    Mr Tully