Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play many games taking them in order beginning with Winter,they would probably be,Sliding,skating,snowballing,making snow-men; as well as making trap-holes in snow when it is deep enough.
    In March I play many games also,my favourite ones are,putting the weight,top spinning,high jump and long jump and another game which is called,hop-step and jump. Another game with boys and men when,the weather is dry is pitch and toss. In April there are different games,cat and dog is a favourite game with boys,then comes another game called tug-o’-war. Another game called skittles is played when weather is dry in April and May and plenty of money is won and lost on this game.
    In May I play,tig,two after,and fool in the middle,football.and handball are played in May and June, In July we play hide and go seek,marbles,these are favourite games with boys. In September when the nights begin to get long we play cards,draughts,and snakes in ladders,the games I play outdoor,are skipping,and in