Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition says around Loughcrew that when the wife of one of the first Nappers was about to die she made her husband promise that he would leave her rings on her fingers, so the rings were not distributed. She was waked for the usual number of days then she was put into the coffin and buried.
    There was a greedy butler in Napper's at this time, and he said to himself, it is a great loss to see such valuable rings destroyed, at this he started out for the graveyard about mid-night with a spade and shovel to open the grave, and as the clay was soft he succeded in doing so, when he reached the coffin he unscrewed the lid, and seized the rings on the lady's finger, to pull them off but as her finger was swollen he could not do so, he took his pen-knife out of this pocket and began to cut off the finger but when the knife reached the bone the lady made a loud scream but not as big a one as the butler made. The butler made off terrified, and left the locality and was never seen again. The lady spent a lot of money to get him but as there were no newspapers she did not do so, not to punish
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    Miss Tuite