Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Around here when a man decided to get married he brought two men to the house of the bride to be. This man brought a bottle of whisky with him to treat the father of the lady and the two who accompanied him ,and this is called the “Bringing a bottle”. When they have the whiskey drank they arange the date of the marriage and the time to be at the chapel.
    On the morning of the wedding the bride-groom with his best man came to the chapel on a side car,they were accompanied by a number of young man on horse-back. The bride came in a similar fashion. When the marriage was over and the bride was at the Chapel door the waiting horsemen sprang into the saddle and set off for the house of the bride at full gallop. The person who was at the house first was rewarded with a bowl of punch,and was said to be the best horse and horseman in the neighbourhood,and this was called running for the kiss.
    At night when dancing was at its height, there came a company of men dressed in womens clothes,in most