Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 24th February 1933 there was a very severe snow storm. Early in the morning it began to snow and later on there came a great wind and the snow began to drift. The roads and fields and railways were blocked up and no traffic could travel.
    Some of the children had to stay in the school the whole night until their parents came up the next morning for them. The school was kept open the whole night till early next morning. Roads running East and West were the worst; in some parts of
    the road there were drifts as deep as twelve feet,but the main roads connecting towns were cleared the next day by the road workers.
    When the teachers were going home the next morning they had to walk on the tops of the ditches,some parents came for their boys,they had to carry them on their backs and walk on the ditches also. It is said it was the severest snow-storm we ever had
    1. próisis agus feiniméin