Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a farm called Liss which belonged to a family called Plunkett but which is now owned by a family named Mac Enroe. Fennor cross-roads was called after the Plunketts and it is called Plunnkett's cross-roads to the present day.
    This man had fourteen sons, and the father and sons used to follow the hunt on horse-back and they made a beautiful sight. There was a Priest in the family. One day as they were at Mass they left a servant to mind the house. Robbers came to rob the house, the first thing they did was to tie the servant girl up with a rope and left her lying in an outer hall, and went into the house and took all the valuable things. The girl saw them take the priest's hat out of the hall, then they made off. Soon afterwards the people of the house came in from Mass and were very much surprised when they saw the servant lying on the floor. She
    Tom Carroll
    Carrick, Co. an Chabháin