Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

for the gallery has not since arisen.
    There is a very beautiful marble altar which was erected 1858 by Fr. Conaty. Until about the year 1886 the prominent farmers, their wives and families had seats inside the Sanctuary and they attended on Sundays and Holidays with considerable pomp. About this year the late Father O'Connell had the chapel floored and the present seats put in. He then asked the people who had seats in the Sanctuary to relinquish their claims - if such they could be called - and occupy seats with the other members of the congregation, the request was favourably received by one or two families but was indignantly rejected by the others. The Rev. Father O'Connell, who was a priest of wonderful ability, eloquence, patriotism and intimate knowledge of his flock then announced that he would fling the seats out of the Sanctuary and on the following Sunday they were outside. This action incurred the temporary (at least) wrath of what was called "Old Snobbery". The poorer people, especially those who were tenants (in [?]) were delighted and the action endeared Father O'Connell to them for ever afterwards. Indeed he is spoken of with the greatest love and veneration to the present day. Some few years later O'Connor - agent for the Marquis of Headfort carried out many evictions in the parish. Among those trown out of their homes was a Mrs. Anne Glennon, Crohan. O'Connor tricked a man called Farrelly into exchanging a little holding he had along the lake shore, and which he - O'Connor wanted to complete a new grove or plantation in the vicinity, for Mrs. Glennon's Farm. Farrelly was of course immediately branded a Grabber and the next Sunday