Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    From Mr.O’Connell’s observations there can be no doubt about the antiquity of this graveyard and occasionally when graves are being made from fresh evidence occurs which goes to corroborate his remarks. In 1934 a grave was being made for a man named Gibney- known as “Whitehead”. The grave was being made in a plot owned by “Kiernan’s-the carpenters”- Gibney was a relative of Kiernans. Dan Kiernan ordered the grave-diggers to open a grave which had never been opened in his memory,and when the grass sods had been removed,a wall about three feet thick was disclosed - running roughly east and west;the grave was made in the wall and I saw the stones thrown up,the mortar being as white and well-preserved as if it had been used only a year ago. Others who saw this were Dan Kiernan Knocktemple. Thomas Farrelly Crohan and William Tuite Newcastle.Co.Meath. This grave is about one perch from South-western corner of graveyard:in other words,bisect angle and follow bisecting line about one perch,wall of ancient church is beneath. Again Mr.O’Connell on page 33 states that:”The Hospital of Munterconnaught was situated in the townland of Knockatemple in a prominent position on an eminence overlooking Loch Ramor. Its termon lands which were comparatively small-only half a poll,or about twenty-five acres were in its immediate vicinity. The DownSurvey map 1654 has the church of