Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

This is a copy of inscription on an ordinary green flag-stone in Munterconnaught Catholic graveyard.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The OConnell Headstone
    The sketch represents a headstone four feet six inches high, one foot six inches wide and about three inches thick. It is of slate in a slaty stone which I have been told was obtainable at Multyfarnham, about twenty miles from here. The remarkable thing about this stone is the beauty of the carving and printing. The carving of The Host seems perfect, while included the Sacred Heart burning with love forms a well-proportioned part of whole. The circles are divided into twenty equal divisions each, the accuracy being remarkable.
    The cutting of the letters is very beautifully done and the details are extremely well preserved. This stone is shown "This Stone"[?] was contains the letter S and it appears several places in inscription, the apostrophe takes the place of 'e' in most cases. In the word aged the form ag'd is used, the "g" being peculiar.
    For June a small j is used and [?] is used for and. The printing is always an obect of interest to stone-cutters and others interested in such work when they vist the graveyard. The position is about two perches from Southern boundary and in line with West end of School. An iron cross (modern) stands beside it. The stone itself is now in two as the front has split down from back each forming a leaf about one and a half inches thick.