Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. (gan teideal)

This is a copy of inscription on an ordinary green flag-stone in Munterconnaught Catholic graveyard.

[?]T
    IHS
    PRAY FOR THE SOUL
    OF TERne MAGUARAN WHO
    DIED APRIL 1725
    AGED 49 YEARS
    JAMES MAGUARAN
    DIED ANo 1745
    This is a copy of inscription on an ordinary green flag-stone in Munsterconnaught Catholic graveyard. It is the oldest stone there, so far as we have been able to find out. There is no record who Magauran was and there are not more than four or five families of the name in the neighbourhood now - McGovern. The plot over which the stone stands does not appear to have been used for burial for a very long time but the inscription is well preserved. The stone stands on high ground on the East side of the graveyard, not far from middle of East fence and about ten yards from that stone-ditch. Dimensions of stone Two feet Six inches above ground one ft six inches wide and three inches thick.