Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

1. Weather Lore
    When the weather has been dry for a long time as it has been now people look for many signs when it is about to change to rain. The following are signs of wet weather; the crook in the chimney which is covered with soot gets very sticky because the soot begins to melt, and lumps of soot come tumbling down the chimney. The part of the tongs that we get hold of(f) feels very cold, the cat sits with its back to the fire, the dog if allowed lies in front of the fire and yawns and if put out begins to eat blades of grass, the hens seek shelter, the ducks do the opposite and go around quacking, the cows and cattle seek shelter also, the cold birds begin(s) to scream, the sea-gulls come from the lake up into the land, the sheep scatter through the fields, the crows sit on the ditches, the train has a very loud noise, the bell has a loud noise also.
    There is a blue blaze in the fire, the wind often howls and this is called the wind of the rain, the crickets