Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The running worm is a disease like a boil. A swelling comes on the affected part of the body; after a while it would break and it is very painful. Doctors find it very difficult to cure.
    It is believed that the seventh consecutive son in any family can cure it. When the child is born a nurse puts earth worms into both hands until they die. When the child grows up to manhood he can cure it with one rub of his hand, it is also believed that two kinds of worms were put into his hand- the male and female worms so he can cure the male running worm with one hand and the female with the other hand.
      1. cleachtas an leighis