Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the East side of Lough Ramor there is an Island named Woodward's Island. Long long ago it is related that there was a monastery on the Island and the Monks possessed valuable jewels and there was a small burial ground attached to this monastery and when a person was to buried a cot or flat bottomed boat was sent over and the corpse was brought back, but one night there was a corpse to be brought over, the boat brought it but it was a live man was in the coffin and he was to be buried the next day. But he got out of the coffin and plundered and destroyed the monastery.
    And then Woodward came to live upon the island. One day there was a great thunder storm and one of the servants made the sign of the cross on his forehead and he sneered at him and said that he could make more noise than that and he fired some shots and a flash of lightning came and killed him, knocked the castle, but part of the wall is to be seen to the present day.
    Oileán Woodworth, Co. an Chabháin