Scoil: Knocktemple (B.)

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
W. Tuite

January 1829 that he offered them the gift.
    One day the Authorities decided to send Capain O'Reilly on a wild-goose chase to Mullingar and they also employed a man named Glancy to follow him on a horse of O'Reilly's and kill him and so he went after him, caught him at the "Crooked-Wood" and when O'Reilly found the horse galloping he got down off his horse, and when Glancy came up to him, O'Reilly said you look very ill, I am my Lord said he. The Captain brought him into a public house and gave him two glasses of whiskey. They both came out and went upon their journey to Mullingar. The captain told Glancy to ride along side of him. Glancy said no my Lord I will ride behind you, when they went about a mile Glancy fired a shot and shot him. The last words the Captain said were, "Glancy, you shot me".
    Story related by Mr. Philip Mooney, Ryefield.
    Mr Philip Mooney