Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the west of Tobar Phádraig, a few whitethorns surround it. A temporary Altar was erected at the base of the overhanging rock, and this open air chapel served the district during the long period of the Penal Code. This romantic situation was admirably adapted for purposes of security and secrecy: in front stretches Lough Ramor guarding the approaches from the North and East, while the higher elevations of Knocktemple and Behernagh provide excellent outlooks from which sentries could easily command an extensive view to the south and west. This Mass Rock is plainly visible from the opposite side of Lough Ramor, and it is probable that the device, resorted to elsewhere in Ireland of giving some signal of the commencement of Mass may have been adopted occasionally here also.

Mass was also frequently celebrated during the Penal times at a large rock in the townland of Knocktemple and on the south side of the