Scoil: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Mac Eochagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three grave-yards in which the Catholics of the parish are buried and three in which the Protestants are buried. The Catholic grave yards are Castlerahan, situated in the townland of Cormeen, and Ballyjamesduff situated in Ballyjamesduff town, and Munterconnaught in the townland of Knocktemple.
    The grave-yard in Castlerahan is sloping towards the Curragh bog. There are trees growing round it. It contains very old tombs and monuments and crosses. The oldest stone bears the date 1716 and bears the date (is) on it is Daniel
    Maggie Rogers
    Cormeen, Co. an Chabháin