Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this District always have a great feast on Hallow Eve, and play numbers of games. The children have colcannon, with a ring in it for their dinner, and they also have barn bracks with rings in them for their tea. Apples and nuts and sweets are also eaten on Hallow Eve.
    Then they start playing games. They put apples hanging from the ceiling and they tie their hands. Each one in her turn trys to bite an apple. The boys go round the village on Hallow Eve tying the knockers of two doors together.
    The game played mostly on Hallow Eve is, The Three saucers, and put water in the first, clay on the second, and a ring on the third. Each one in her turn is blindfolded. The saucers are put in a different order. The girl that is blindfolded first, puts her finger on one
    Margaret Caffrey
    Coillidh Fionnlacha, Co. an Chabháin