Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leaving it to get sour. This liquid when strained was very common in this locality for using with porridge. It was very wholesome. When it was boiled it became a sort of thick, sugar was put on it and it made a good posset when drank hot for a cold.
    Everyone worked in the morning long ago before their breakfast. When working for a couple of hours they were called in to their breakfast.
    They got noggins of buttermilk and if the meal consisted of stirabout they sat around the pot which was placed in the centre of the kitchen floor and ate their fill. If the meal was potatoes the basket of freshly boiled potatoes was placed on the mouth of the pot in the centre of the floor and they all at around on stools and held their naggins of milk under their arms and peeled the potatoes with their fingers. Potatoes and point and potatoes and hm hm was common in poor houses. The hm was potatoes with with only one vessel of milk for the whole houseful the vessel went around.
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Cogan