Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    named Kiernans, Corrigans, Farrells, Dolans and Lynches. The people who lived in these houses are all dead. The townland does not contain bog or hills because it is nice smooth land and is good for growing crops. There are not trees growing round the house or about them except in the spot in which we live. The house is all surrounded by Palm trees. There are not any rivers or streams running through the land.
    Cáit Ní Ruaidh
  2. I live in the townland of Eighter. In the parish and barony of Castlerahan. There are eighteen families and 68 people in all.
    The name most common is McEnroe.
    There are a number of one storey thatched houses in it. There are also a good few two storey slated houses. These belong to the protestant class.
    The townland gets its name from being low Iochrad means low plain.
    The people over seventy are Patt Fitzsimmons and his wife Anne. Edward McGloughlin, and Mrs Mary Carroll.