Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Cormaddyduff, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stirring it occasionally. Then it is fit for use. Groaths were made by boiling what remained of the flummery after the top had been used. It would be boiled into thin gruel and used at dinner.
    Before cups and mugs came the noggin and wooden spoon were used. About sixty years ago tea came to this Country. It was brought in by a man named Sir Wr. Scott.
    When tea came first the people did'nt know how to make it. One day a man went to a house and the woman of the house brought him in for tea. She put half a pound of tea in a noggin and poured in boiling water on it. Then she left it there for sometime and then she strained the water off the tea leaves and put the leaves on a plate and gave tom to him and threw out the water. He asked her what did she do with the water and she said she threw it out. "Well" he said "you threw out the tea and the
    1. táirgí
    James Farrelly