Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. A Song

On the farm of Pat Sheridan Dunginmon is a double ringed port, on which is supposed a Danish residence once stood.

On the farm of Pat Sheridan Dungimmon is a double ringed port, on which is supposed a Danish residence once stood. here the Sheridan clan built an ornamental tower.
    When digging foundation large stone steps leading down under ground in centre of fort were found. The tower stands 18 ft. high. A large staff with nob, weather-cock an "wind-mill" once surmounted it, but are now gone.
    The tower was knocked one night. An old man, named Smith, looking for a bull at 2a.m., and seeing the tower in ruins, went to examine it. The owner Michael (Mick) Sheridan came out to look for sheep and called to Smith. Smith, terrified, lest he should be accused, pretended he saw who knocked the tower - Philip Sheridan, a cousin of the owner. The case was first tried in Mt Nugent and then
      1. filíocht
    H. A. Flynn