Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Evictions took place in Dungimmon in April 1882 on the Aden Estate. The agent, Matthew Weld O'Connor, was a great tyrant. The eviction was caused by a standout for reduction in rent.
    The 19th Zars-horse and foot with a force of police evicted fourteen families. Among those evicted were Pat Gibney (father-in-law of John Plunkett present owner of the farm) Mrs. Reilly (mother-in-law of present owner Pat Coyle), John Murphy, James Lynch, Barney Mc Ginn, Thomas Dolan (who sold his farm later to Halton) Hugh Lynch (father-in-law of present owner - Kelly), Christy Reilly, two families of Bradys, Brian Ftiz, Simons (who went to America before settlement was made) and Pat Morgan (who never got re-instated. Charles Cassidy son of R.I.C. man got his farm.)
    Fr. Briordy C.C. Mt. Nugent, head
    H. A. Flynn