Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. There is a momument in Ardfrail Oldcastle put up in memory of Brian Comisky Oldcastle Co Meath.
    There is another stone in Patricks Dolan'd field Oldcastle. It is 4 feet in height. There was Mass said there in olden times. There is a stone on the side of the road at Bernards Mc Donnell's Dungimmon Mt Nugent, Co Cavan. The words "Pray for the sold of Owen Corr", are cut into the stone.
    There is a stone in Nicholas Sheridans field Dungimmon 5 ft 4 ins in height.
    Cloc a Stoca
    This stone stands in a field some distance west of Dungimmon school. It can be plainly seen as one passes over to the road at Plunketts Cross.
    Some hold that this is a Cromleck and that theres a warrior buried there. The stone is from 3 to 4 ft in height. It is said that there is three times as much of it buried in the ground as is over ground.
    Tradition has it that this stone makes a complete turn around at cock crow. There are marks on the stone supposed to be ogham characters, at any rate two clergymen, one father Meehan and another priest from Longford visited
    Annie Tully
    Farranaglogh, Co. na Mí