Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. I
    Once upon a time a king had a pet fox. A man was out shooting and he shot the leg of the king's fox. The king ordered him to be hanged. The man was going about the field. St Bridget saw him and asked him what was wrong. He told her that he shot the leg of the king's fox. She took him into her chariot. She saw foxes in a field near by. She brought one with her and presented him to the king.
    The king would not take the fox from her, and said he would hang the man if she would not put back the fox's leg the same way as it was, and she did so. The king was pleased with her and did not hang the man. The king was a pagan and turned Catholic.
    II
    A Story about a giant.
    Gilus the giant lived at the foot of a mountain. He had a fine castle. There was an iorn gate facing each of the four winds. The giant became very lonely; he built a tower from which he could see all around him and still he was lonely.
    One day as he was standing at his gate he heard some one crying and he went out to see who was there. He saw a little girl at the gate and he took her in his arms, she asked him to show
    Patrick Coyle
    Mr Patrick Coyle