Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. I
    There is a story told about Loch Sheelin.
    In olden times it was only a well. There was some magic spell placed on it, so that when people would bring water out of it they would have to put a cover on it.
    The people would take great care in putting back the cover on the well after taking water out of it, because it was said that if it were left uncovered the water would spread through the country and drown the district.
    One day a little girl went for a can of water and forgot to cover the well. When she had gone on a little distance, she looked back and saw the water flowing after her, and was afraid to go back to cover the well.
    She ran at her best for home, but the water kept following her, until a man, cutting hay with a scythe ran after her, and cut off her legs, and she could not walk any further, and the water stopped.
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone
    Pat Sheridan