School: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. There is a holy well in Mrs W Simpson's field in Rathever. Mt Nugent, Co Cavan. You could not boil the water. There were pins and rags left in the bush beside it. There is another between the Parish of Kilbride and the parish of Oldcastle. The well was in a Protestant man's field and he did something to it and it went to another of his fields and he closed it and put a bush on it. It then went to a Catholic man's field.
    Bridget Caldwell was almost out of her mind with ring worm on her breast. One morning she got up before day break and ran to the holy well and put the water on her breast; she was cured immediately.
    There is another holy well in Kilbride. It is called St Bridget's well. The track of her knees is near it.
    Patrick Coyle
    James Coyle