Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Dungimmon road leads from Mt Nugent to Oldcastle. It is called the Dungimmon road because it runs right through Dungimmon. There is one monument on it. It was put up for Brian Cumisky who was killed.
    That road is an old one, there is one four road crossroads, where all the young lads meet on Sunday and play pitch and toss and skittles. There is one road going South through Upper Dungimmon and the other road is going North East to Barconey. There is one byroad off that road which is the border of Dungimmon.
    There are a number of mass paths in this district. All leading to the Dungimmon road. It is said the people used to go to mass on these paths.
    There is one going from the Barconey road through John Brady's street down by the back of our house. It is said people went that way to mass in former times.
    There is another going through Balure or New town to the Dungimmon road; that field belongs to Jerry Hennesey.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Bridie Mc Donnell