School: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. The games I play at school are tig, hide and go seek, marbles, skipping, mother, camoige, rinnce rinnce rosy, around the (grass) green gravel, here comes all the kings and queens of Ireland, in the tower of the vamberoo, King Cormack , I lost a clock yesterday and found it to day, Sticky toffee, blind man's bluff, farmer Jack, and a lot of others.
    There are two sorts of tig, single tig and catching hand tis.
    The first thing we do in and hide and go seek is count up to twenty, and the two nineteen and twenty falls on have to seek, and the rest have to hide and they are hidden the have to cheer and the other two have to look for them and if they tig them they have to seek the next turn.
    Bridie Mc Donnell