Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

1. Religious Stories
    1. Passing through a dark wood the Holy Family when flying into Egypt, were held up by a band of robbers. While some of the robbers were searching their luggage, the leader of the gang said they were poor people to let them go. This man was the good thief.
    2. When our Lord was carrying his cross through the streets of Jerusalem. He rested the foot of it on the cloak of a boot black. The boot black struck him in the face and said "Go on". Our Lord replied "I'll go on but you'll remain here till I come back on the last day"
    This is the "Wandering Jew" who is still living. Every 60 years he gets three day sickness after which he rises from his sick bed with renewed youth and having the appearance of a man of 30.
    Annie Tully
    Farranaglogh, Co. na Mí