Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many names on our farm such as Peggy Tommy fields. It is so called that name because people of that name owned it one time. Feagan’s Field is called that name because a man of that name owned it one time.
    The field with the lone bush is called that name because there is a lone bush in it. Campbell’s Three Acres is so called that name because Campbells owned it.
    The Black Smith farm is called that name because a Black Smith owned it one time.
    There is a field in John Plunkett’s farm called Bluedoor. It is called that name because there was a blue door going into it and a-nother called the Redgarden and another called Kilmessan grave yard.
    When they were ploughing it first they were rooting up crosses and head stones People brought them and put them in floors One of them were in our house for many years. The name that was on it was “Coyles” Another was Mill Race. It is called that name because the water was flowing strong
    Patrick Coyle
    Mr Patrick Coyle