Scoil: Dungimmon

Dún gCoimín Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a big wind the 12th of January in the year 1883 and in Dungimmon many houses were unroofed by the storm. Dick house Dungimmon, Mt Nugent, Co. Cavan was unroofed by the storm.
    Peter Boylan now owns the field where the house stood. There was a great frost in January 1881. No one could plough. There was no scribe ploughed till the 4th of February.
    About 100 years ago there was such a frost that people went from Carna with loads of oats across Lock Ramor to the market in Virginia, Co. Cavan.
    There used to be a foot ball match on Sunday on the lake. One Sunday when they were playing a man said "A Gole" and had not the word out of his mouth till he went down. The ice cut off his head and it floated on the ice.
    About 80 years ago there was a snow storm and no house was to be seen. The people discovered the houses by means of the smoke from the chimneys.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Patrick Coyle