Scoil: Drumbrade

Drumbrade, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year of 1839 on old Christmas night a great storm of wind arose called the "big wind". The old people say, as they were sitting down to supper suddenly a great storm arose and they were all very frightened. Houses were tossed but they are all built up now. Stacks of oats and hay were blown across a lake over in Denn. They also said Ballinagh town went in flames and in the morning all the people in our district went to see it but there was nothing to be seen only old ruins of houses. There was an old woman coming from her céilidhe and her apron was blown off her and went in pieces through air.
    In the year 1905 in the month of February another storm of wind and rain arose. The river Erne flowed over its banks and flooded the small wood beside Thomas McKiernans Corlismore, and rooted up the big
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Máire A. Ní Gealagáin