Scoil: Carrigans (C.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Field". Some of Miss Maggie Smith's fields "The Bog Field" because it is beside the bog. "The Pohara", "The Road Field" because it is beside the road, "The Field Behind the house" and "The Field behind Haggard". Thomas Briody, Ballytrust has a field called "The Whinny Hill". There are rocks beside Corr lane where people called Rourkes lived and this place is now known as "Rourke's Bray".
    In Mr Conor Reilly's Farm in Ballytrust their is a field called "Páirc a' Lín" or the 'field of the flax'. Mr. Michael Reilly of Corr has a field called "The forge Field" because in olden times there was a forge there. In Mr. John Briody's farm in Urble are "The Comoch". "The Gallagh" because it's swampy ground and "The Rock Field".

There is a lone bush in Mr. James Fitzpatrick's "Molly" under which are two large flat flags stones. It is said to be unlucky to cut lone bushes. Once an uncle of Mr. Tommie Moore's, Corduff cut part of a lone bush and there came a shower of white mice from it. In the morning his mouth was in the back of his head but when Fr. Coyle attended him it went back to its usual (place) but he was never as good as before it happened.
    Rose Reilly
    Urble