Scoil: Carrigans (B.)

An Carraigín, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the gentlemen came home and went in to bed she asked what kept him so long locking the door and he told her he was just coming in now, She told him he went down to lock the door. "May be" John was in the bed with you". He looked and saw that the sheet was gone. "We are shamed for ever", said he "John lay with you". The next morning the gentleman met Pat and told him that John lay with his wife and that he stole the sheet from under her. "You will let him alone now" said Pat. "I will" said the gentleman.
    Some time after the gentleman died and John got married to his wife.
  2. One time there was a man named Pat and he had a son named John. When John grew up he left his father and went away to earn a living. After a few days travelling John came to a house knocked at the door and it was opened to him by an old woman. When the old woman saw him she took pity on him and begged him to leave because it was robbers that lived there and they