Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for sale. The ground was covered with a heavy fall of snow and he assumed when he saw rushes growing up through the snow that the land was of good quality. He immediately purchased the place at a handsome figure and his disappointment was very great indeed when the snow melted and he found that his farm was mostly covered with a very poor class of earth with here and there flat stretches of rock. He, however by skill and industry improved his holding very much and he and his wife and family lived happily and comfortably.
    It may be a matter of surprise as to how he was allowed to settle in this district. Lough Uactar is however several miles away and the feeling at first engendered by his treachery had in the space of the year greatly subsided except among those with whom he constantly came in contact. He came to this district a perfect stranger and he had been here a considerable time before his identity was established. By that time he had become quite popular and no one had any desire of opening up old sores.
    It is told of him that he make his own tobacco - the "tow" of flax moistened with
    Seán Ó Murchadha