Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two forges in our parish. One of them is owned by Mr. Thomas Lynch of Carrickaboy, Denn, and the other is owned by Mr. Connor OReilly of Crosskeys. Thomas Lynch's people have been smiths for three generations. Thomas Lynch's forge is situated on a public road, beside a crossroad and beside a public house.
    The forge is a small black house with a thatched roof, and the door is of no particular shape. Inside in the forge there is one fireplace and over the fireplace there is a bellows for blowing the fire. The bellows were not made locally. The implements the smith uses are the anvil, bellows, hammer, pincers and sledge.
    The smith shoes horses and asses but he does not make farm implements