Scoil: Aughaconey

Aghaconny, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Síomóin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of iron stuck in the ground with a bolt on top. Sitting on top of the bolt there is a round cement circle in which the smith puts the nave of the wheel when shoeing it. A big fire is then put round the iron to reden it. When the iron is red the smith takes it out and hammers it on to the wheel. He then gets water and throws it on to the wheel. He then gets water and throws it on the wheel to tighten the shoeing on it.
    The smith of Clarboy, he is said to have the cure of the toothache. If a person who had the toothache went to the forge and asked a nail to be made for God's sake, the smith would make the nail. The person would put the nail in a lone bush and as long as the nail was in the bush the person would never have the toothache.