Scoil: Ballynarry

Ballynarry, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scheduled as drainage country, will loose some thousands of pounds as a result of the rains of 1938.
    Down in Gowra district where the drainage systems have not yet been started the farmers are in a bad plight. More than 200,000 acres a liable to be flooded.
    Motoring along Killshandra area small isolated fields showed the effects on the last weeks flooding. Potatoes and hay have been lost. At Dunwell the farmers are trying to dig their potatoes out of ponds.
    Mr Thomas McDonnell who has a small farm out side of Cavan town, gave me peculiar explanation for the failure of the potato crop in some parts of the country. "The drought in the early Summer did as much damage as did the winter rains." he said. In the fairly high grounds the potato 'seeds' never gripped the soil. Either way the crop would have been small. But the streams from the mountains bringing too much moisture when it came loosened the stalks again.
    The failure of the crops is not as bad in our district as the farmers have got a good part of their potatoes dug and their hay saved. As for the turf nearly them all are lost. Never before has the country saw a bad harvest.