Scoil: Loughduff (B.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ó Heidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds in this district are the robin, wren, sparrow, green linnet, chaff-finch, gold-finch, thrush, blackbird, curlew, crow, snipe, wild-duck, water hen, and [?].
    The robbin, wren, sparrow, blackbird, thrush build their nests in bushes or in a ditch. They build them of moss and feathers.
    The green-linnet chaff-finch and gold-finch build their nests in bushes or in trees. They build their nests of moss and feathers too.
    The magpie, crow, pigeon and hawk build their nests in high trees. They build them of sticks, and moss, and feathers. The snipe, wild duck and water-hen build their nests beside a lake or in a bog. They
    Jack Boylan
    Drumhawragh, Co. an Chabháin