Scoil: Loughduff (B.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ó Heidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cows house is called the byre. The cows are tied with a chain around their necks and it is tied to a stake. When the people are driving them they say "go on". When they are driving the horses they say "Hup horse", and when they want them to stop they say "Back", Many people put blessed palm and holy water in the byre to bring luck on the stock.
    When a mare has a foal if people have the mare away on a journey and when they come home they take nearly all the milk from the mare before they let her to the foal because all the milk would give the foal a belly-ache.
    There was a man called "The Barry" who had a cow and this cow
    Patrick Deneher