Scoil: Loughduff (B.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ó Heidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people judge the weather in different ways. If they see a purple blaze in the fire they say there is bad weather at hand. If a dog eats grass and a cat scratches timber it is a sign of a storm. If a frog is black and dirty it is a sign of rain. If the sun sets red in the evening it is a sign of good weather, if they see a bright yellow frog they say it is a sign of good weather.
    If in the morning time there is a fog and it sinks to the valley and rises of the hill tis a sure sign of a good day. When the train has a hard noise it is a sign of frost. Some rheumatic sufferers can
    Philip Brady
    Middletown, Co. an Chabháin