Scoil: Loughduff (C.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father plants potatoes every year. He plants three or four acres every year. There are different classes of potatoes, such as, the Aran Victors, the Aran Banners, and the Champions
    When the farmers are going to plant potatoes, they regulate the land. They mark out ridges, and manure them. Then they cut the potatoes into splits, and drop them on the ridges. They shovel them then. In the end of Spring or the beginning of Summer, they mould them. Then in Summer they spray them twice or three times.
    After the first of July
  2. My father plants potatoes every year. He plants three or four acres every year. There are different classes of potatoes, such as, the Aran Victors, the Aran Banners, and the Champions
    Brigid Cullen
    Kilsaran, Co. an Chabháin