Scoil: Loughduff (C.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the sun comes out high and dazling early in the day it is always inclined to be showery. At night if the moon is hid in big black clouds and no stars in the sky and cold East or North wind whistling around it is a sure sign that the next day will be raining.
    Sometimes after midday if there are dark clouds floating and rainbows in the sky it is also a sign that it will rain.
    In Summer if there is hot weather for two or three weeks and that it gets dull and sultry, and sometimes the sky getting a reddish colour. There is probably a thunderstorm. If the night is bright and the moon shining brightly and the sky covered with stars it is a sure sign of frost. When insects and birds are flying low is a sign of rain. When sea birds come inland there is a storm on sea.
    Brigid Cadden