Scoil: Loughduff (C.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle discovered a little tub of butter in the bog. The tub was made of wood, and the butter was of a reddish brown colour. I do not think there was anything found along with it. He sold it to an antiquarian, but I do not know what he got for it.
    There is a crock of gold hidden or supposed to be hidden in Drumbrocklis fort. It is said that men went to search for it but that they were hunted by the fairies. It is a long, long time since they searched for it. The man who told me cannot say correctly when it was.
    The fort belongs to a man by the name of Thomas Mc Larney. This townland is in Loughduff district, and in the parish of Mullahoran.
    Katherine Halton
    Mr Willie Harten