Scoil: Coill Chogaidh

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Mhuiris

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another fort, lios na féith, second in size to lis na teinive is very like the former but not so large.
    Dundevan (Dún Dá Bheann) comes next in size and is the only other of the local forts which has two ramparts.
    All the other forts have but one rampart and most of them are overgrown by trees.
    Three miles north west of these forts there are ancient relics of another kind namely Druids altars or cromlechs. They are with ten minute's walk from Drumhownagh station on the Cavan branch of the G.S. railway. One large dolmen stands along the roadside on the Arva road. It consists of five huge irregular stone pillars of almost uniform height but differing from each other in other dimensions. Resting on top of those is one large flat stone
    Lisnatinny, Co. an Chabháin
    Hugh O' Reilly